HOME | REINDEER LODGE + SANTAS GROTTO | REINDEER HIRE | CONTACT US        

Willow Brook Reindeer Lodge

 

Santas Grotto at Reindeer Lodge

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

The Reindeer Lodge is committed to protecting your privacy and security. How and why we use your personal information is set out in this policy so you are informed and in control of your data.

The Reindeer Lodge will ask customers to “opt-in” for any marketing communications to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

 

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data please email info@reindeerlodge.co.uk or write to Reindeer Lodge Ltd. Black Meadows, Leeswood, Mold, CH7 4SQ.

 

We will never sell or share your personal data.

 

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to you personally) will be collected and used by the Reindeer Lodge - www.reindeerlodge.co.uk. We hold personal data you provide to enable us to fulfill your booking. This includes information you give when booking tickets such as name, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc. This information is collected and stored via our booking software provider Booking Bug who’s Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.bookingbug.com/privacy

 

We may collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

 

We do not store any customer financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details). All credit or debit card financial data will use the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to encrypt the data between your browser and our payment processing provider’s servers. All our online payments are processed through PayPal who’s Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.paypal.com/en/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We use your personal Information for the purpose of fulfilling your booking and communicating with customers to promote the Reindeer Lodge. This includes keeping you up to date with our news, updates, offers and events.

 

The Reindeer Lodge and our booking software and payment processing providers employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information. Of course, we cannot guarantee the security of your home computer or the internet, and any online communications (e.g. information provided by email or our website) are at the user’s own risk.

 

Our site has CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and the Reindeer Lodge. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over. Reindeer Lodge complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

 

The Reindeer Lodge will hold images of you during your visit to us that are taken by our photogrpahers for the purpose of retail sales to yourself only. Your images will not be shared or sold to anyone else. Images are stored on photographic equipment for the duration of the event to enable you to purchase your photographs from the Reindeer Lodge. All images are deleted within 60-days after the event.

 

Reindeer Lodge is based in the UK and we store our data within the European Union. We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed). We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

 

Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

 

Our website may contain external links/hyperlinks to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working). If an external website requests personal information from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

 

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

 

You can complain to the Reindeer Lodge directly by using the details set out above. If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

 

 

Reindeer photos at Reindeer Lodge

.

 

 

 

Reindeer and elf kisses

 

 

 

 

Baby reindeer at Reindeer Lodge 2018

 

 

 

Elf Stage show at Reindeer Lodge 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reindeer Lodge Leeswood Mold

Homepage | Visit the best Santas Grotto |  School visit to the Reindeer Lodge |  Reindeer Hire  |  Contact us |  Privacy